The Season’s Winning Images

See below for the results of the Lockdown, the Panels Competition and The DPI of the Year 2020

The League Twenty Scorers

Trouble in Mind by Len Harris
Best Image DPI League One Advanced
Monkey Family Joy by John Stachewicz
Best Image Print League Round One General
Last Light of the Day by Martin Rowe
Joint Best Image Print League Round One Advanced
Twilight in Brighton by Debbie Williamson
Joint Best Image Print League Round One Advanced
A Little Bit of Red by Ray Rogers
Joint Best Image DPI Round Two Advanced
Ducati by Derek Aston
Joint Best Image DPI Round Two Advanced
Sunset by Geoff Cooke
Joint Best Image DPI Round Two Advanced
Bad Boy of Cricket by Laurie Abraham
Joint Best Image DPI Round Two Advanced
From One Corner to Another by Kye Watson
Joint Best Image DPI Round Two General
Jet Ski Jump by John Stachewicz
Joint Best Image DPI Round Two General
African Jacana & Lily by Geoff Cooke
Best Print Round Two Advanced
Horses – Mom & Son by John Stachewicz
Best Print Round Two General
Orkney by Mike Morris
Best Projected Image Round 3 General
Hiking the Valley Blanche by Paul Hickey
Joint Best Projected Image Round Advanced 3 and
Winner of the PG Wall Trophy 2020
Solitary Surfer by Ray Rogers
Joint Best Projected Image Round 3 Advanced
Flying Jet by John Stachewicz
Best Print Round 3 General
Foregate Street Dash by Tony Goddard
Joint Best Print Round 3 Advanced
and Winner of the Bob Grazier Trophy
F is for Font by Len Harris
Joint Best Print Round 3 Advanced
On the Way to the V&A by Tony Goddard
Best Print Round 4 Advanced
Cigarette in the Steam by Mark Gameson
Best Print Round 4 General

Projected Image of the Year 2020

The Prince of Wales Bridge by Neville Haycox
Best Landscape and
Winner of DPI of the Year 2020
Trouble in Mind by Len Harris
Best Portrait DPI 2020
Early Morning by Andy Dean
Best Open DPI 2020
Curve by Derek Aston
Best Architecture DPI 2020
Spring Tulip by Martin Rowe
Best Nature DPI 2020

The Panels Competition 2020

First “Streets of Malaga by Mike Webb

Second “Past Times” by Mark Gameson
Third “Cutty Sark” by John Pugh
Highly Commended “Beach Patterns” by Brian Hardy
Commended “Building” by Mike Webb


The “Lockdown” Competition

These are the results of the weekly set subject competition taking place on Facebook’s “KCC Focus on Photography ” page during the current virus crisis.

Week One’s subject – “WATER”

First Place “Cool Pool” by Martin Rowe
Second Place “Still Water” by Suzanne Hancox
Third Place “Finding Things to Do” by Brian Hardy

Week Two Subject – ” ISOLATION”

First Place “Isolation” by Marion Shephard
Joint Runner Up “Daisy” by John Stachewicz
Joint Runner Up ” Old Fashioned Isolation” By Terry Jameson

Week Three Subject – “SPRING”

First Place “Springtime Feed” by Duncan West
Joint Runner Up “Contrasts” by Brian Hardy
Joint Runner Up “Spring Tulip” by Martin Rowe

Week Four Subject – ” TEXTURES”

First “Crunched Paper” by Derek Aston
Second “Woody Landscape” by Marion Shephard
Third “I’m Ready to Show my Hand” by Mike Webb

Week Five Subject – “GREEN”

First “Green Tree” by Sue Hancox
Second “Green Bottle” by Marion Shephard
Third “Spring Greens” by Irene Preston

Week Six Subject – ” What You Do at 8pm in the Evening”

First “Time Stands Still” by Irene Preston

Week Seven Subject – “FOODSCAPE”

First “City Foodscape” by Marion Shephard
Second “Sunset over Bread Summit” by Martin Rowe
Third “The Way the Cookie Crumbles” by Mark Gameson

Week Eight Subject – “Geometry”

First “Diamond Drain” by Louise Birch

Second “It’s an Angle” by Mike Webb
Third “My Geometry” by Ray Rogers

..

Week Nine Subject – “Recycling”

First “Compost” by Mike Webb
Second “Recycling” by Janet Poole
Third “DIY Recycling” by Duncan West

Week Ten Subject – “Circles”

First “Circles” by Derek Aston

Second “Owl” by Terry Jaimeson

Third “Oil Drops” by Brian Hardy

Week Eleven – “Things With Wings That Fly”

First “Wings That Fly” by Martin Rowe
Second “Butterfly” by Brian Hardy
Third “Honey Bee” by Marion Shephard

Week Twelve Subject – “All in a Row” Deadline 8pm Sunday 26th July

To follow


Week Thirteen – Colour

Winner ” Mirrored Glass” by Duncan West
Sorry, no second and third. Don’t blame the Webmaster!

Week Fourteen Subject ” Reflections” Deadline 8pm 13th August